Vancouver Symphony Orchestra


 

Otto Tausk, Music Director

Andrew Crust, Associate Conductor
Marsha & George Taylor Chair

Bramwell Tovey, Music Director Emeritus

Kazuyoshi Akiyama, Conductor Laureate
 

 

First Violins

Nicholas Wright, Concertmaster
Ron and Ardelle Cliff Chair

Timothy Steeves, Associate Concertmaster
William and Irene McEwen Chair

David Lakirovich, Assistant Concertmaster
Robert G. and Suzanne Brodie Chair

Jennie Press, Second Assistant Concertmaster (On Leave)

Jae-Won Bang

Mary Sokol Brown
Mrs. Cheng Koon Lee Chair

Jenny Essers

Monica Pegis (On Leave)

Xue Feng Wei

Rebecca Whitling

Yi Zhou

 

Second Violins

Karen Gerbrecht, Acting Principal

Jeanette Bernal-Singh, Acting Associate Principal
Jim and Edith le Nobel Chair

Ashley Plaut, Acting Assistant Principal

Cassandra Bequary

Adrian Shu-On Chui

Daniel Norton (On Leave)

Ann Okagaito

Carina Vincenti

 

 

Viola

Andrew Brown, Acting Principal

Emilie Grimes, Acting Associate Principal

Katrina Chitty

Matthew Davies (On Leave)
Estelle and Michael Jacobson Chair

Angela Schneider
Professors Mr. and Mrs. Ngou Kang Chair

Jacob van der Sloot

 

Cello

Henry Shapard, Principal
Nezhat and Hassan Khosrowshahi Chair

Janet Steinberg, Associate Principal

Zoltan Rozsnyai, Assistant Principal

Olivia Blander
Gerhard and Ariane Bruendl Chair

Natasha Boyko
Mary and Gordon Christopher Chair

Charles Inkman

Luke Kim
Dr. Malcolm Hayes and Lester Soo Chair

Cristian Márkos
Tim Wyman and Susan Gabe Chair

 

Bass

Dylan Palmer, Principal

Evan Hulbert, Associate Principal

Noah Reitman, Assistant Principal

Malcolm Armstrong

David Brown

J. Warren Long

 

Flute

Christie Reside, Principal
Ron and Ardelle Cliff Chair

Chris James, Assistant Principal 

Rosanne Wieringa
Michael and Estelle Jacobson Chair

 

Piccolo

Chris James
Hermann and Erika Stölting Chair

 

Oboe

Roger Cole, Principal
Wayne and Leslie Ann Ingram Chair

Beth Orson, Assistant Principal

Karin Walsh
Paul Moritz Chair

 

English Horn

Beth Orson
Chair in Memory of John S. Hodge

 

Clarinet

Jeanette Jonquil, Principal
Robert G. and Suzanne Brodie Chair

Michelle Goddard, Acting Assistant Principal
Taryn Brodie Chair

 

E-Flat Clarinet

Michelle Goddard

 

Bass Clarinet 

Vacant

 

Bassoon

Julia Lockhart, Principal

Sophie Dansereau, Assistant Principal

Gwen Seaton

 

Contrabassoon

Sophie Dansereau

 

French Horn

Oliver de Clercq, Acting Principal

Andrew Mee, Acting Associate Principal

Vacant, Assistant Principal

Vacant
Winslow and Betsy Bennett Chair

David Haskins
Werner and Helga Höing Chair

 

 

Trumpet

Larry Knopp, Principal

Marcus Goddard, Associate Principal

Vincent Vohradsky
Neil Harcourt in memory of Frank N. Harcourt Chair

 

Trombone

Brian Wendel, Principal

Andrew Poirier

 

Bass Trombone

Ilan Morgenstern (On Leave)
Arthur H. Willms Family Chair

 

Tuba

Peder MacLellan, Principal

 

Timpani

Aaron McDonald, Principal

 

Percussion

Vern Griffiths, Principal
Martha Lou Henley Chair

Michael Jarrett

Tony Phillips

 

Harp

Vacant

 

Piano

Vacant