Artists

Ensemble

VSO School of Music Faculty Fusion Ensemble

VSO School of Music Faculty Fusion Ensemble

Music Director Emeritus

Bramwell Tovey

Bramwell Tovey

Conductor

Conductor Laureate

Kazuyoshi Akiyama

Kazuyoshi Akiyama

Conductor

Viola

Brett Dean

Brett Dean

Leader & Viola

Cello

Pieter Wispelwey

Pieter Wispelwey

Cello

Albert Seo

Albert Seo

István Várdai

István Várdai

Cello

Gary Hoffman

Gary Hoffman

Cello

Tate Zawadiuk

Tate Zawadiuk

Tate Zawadiuk

Ariel Barnes

Ariel Barnes

Cello

Yegor Dyachkov

Yegor Dyachkov

Cello

Harriet Krijgh

Harriet Krijgh

Cello

Heidi Krutzen

Heidi Krutzen

Harp

Bass

Mike Karn

Mike Karn

Bass

Oboe

Albrecht Mayer

Albrecht Mayer

Oboe, Conductor

Trumpet

Bria Skonberg

Bria Skonberg

Trumpet & Voice

Percussion

Evelyn Glennie

Evelyn Glennie

Conductor

Bill Linwood

Bill Linwood

Conductor

Eímear Noone

Eímear Noone

Conductor

Imre Kollár

Imre Kollár

conductor (Budapest)

Harold Birston

Harold Birston

Carla Birston

Carla Birston

Bo Peng

Bo Peng

Tan Dun

Tan Dun

Conductor

Ton Koopman

Ton Koopman

Conductor & Keyboard

András Deák

András Deák

Conductor

Brett Dean

Brett Dean

Leader & Viola

Federico Maria Sardelli

Federico Maria Sardelli

Conductor & Recorder

Sascha Goetzel

Sascha Goetzel

Conductor

Constantin Trinks

Constantin Trinks

Conductor

Stanley Dodds

Stanley Dodds

Conductor

Joe Hisaishi

Joe Hisaishi

Conductor

Wayne Marshall

Wayne Marshall

Conductor, Piano

Jeff Bown

Jeff Bown

Host/Guest Conductor

Jorge Calandrelli

Jorge Calandrelli

Conductor/Piano

Paolo Bortolameolli

Paolo Bortolameolli

Conductor

Albrecht Mayer

Albrecht Mayer

Oboe, Conductor

Elim Chan

Elim Chan

Conductor

Justin Freer

Justin Freer

Conductor

John Morris Russell

John Morris Russell

Conductor

Xian Zhang

Xian Zhang

Conductor

Jun Märkl

Jun Märkl

Conductor

Eivind Gullberg Jensen

Eivind Gullberg Jensen

Conductor

Rossen Milanov

Rossen Milanov

Conductor

Brett Mitchell

Brett Mitchell

Conductor

Tania Miller

Tania Miller

Conductor

Jeffrey Kahane

Jeffrey Kahane

Conductor

Stuart Chafetz

Stuart Chafetz

Conductor

Jeff Tyzik

Jeff Tyzik

Conductor

Andy Einhorn

Andy Einhorn

Conductor

Michael Krajewski

Michael Krajewski

Conductor

Julian Pellicano

Julian Pellicano

Conductor

Erik Ochsner

Erik Ochsner

Conductor

Michal Nesterowicz

Michal Nesterowicz

Conductor

Dietrich Paredes

Dietrich Paredes

Conductor

Balázs Bánfi

Balázs Bánfi

conductor (Budapest)

String Ensemble

Sinfonietta

Sinfonietta

North Shore Celtic Ensemble

North Shore Celtic Ensemble

Mandolin

Avi Avital

Avi Avital

Mandolin

Band

Classic Albums Live

Classic Albums Live

Bass-Baritone

Philippe Sly

Philippe Sly

Bass-baritone

Giles Tomkins

Giles Tomkins

Bass-Baritone

Actor

Magic Circle Mime Co.

Magic Circle Mime Co.

Theatre

Baritone

James Westman

James Westman

Baritone

Robert Gleadow

Robert Gleadow

Bass-baritone

Choir

UBC Choirs - Dr. Graeme Langager, choral director

UBC Choirs - Dr. Graeme Langager, choral director

Choir

EnChor, Morna Edmundson, director

EnChor, Morna Edmundson, director

Choir

UBC University Singers and Choral Union - Graeme Langager, director

UBC University Singers and Choral Union - Graeme Langager, director

Choir

UBC Opera Ensemble

UBC Opera Ensemble

Choir

Composer

Bekah Simms

Bekah Simms

Joe Hisaishi

Joe Hisaishi

Conductor

Abigail Richardson

Abigail Richardson

Composer

Dancer

Dancers from National Ballet of Hungary & International Champion Ballroom Dancers

Dancers from National Ballet of Hungary & International Champion Ballroom Dancers

Europaballett St. Pölten

Europaballett St. Pölten

Dancers

Dancers from Kiev-Aniko Ballet of Ukraine & International Champion Ballroom Dancers

Dancers from Kiev-Aniko Ballet of Ukraine & International Champion Ballroom Dancers

Joan Hess

Joan Hess

Singer/dancer

Kirby Ward

Kirby Ward

Singer/dancer

Drums

Andy Watson

Andy Watson

Andy Watson, drums

Entertainer

Al Simmons

Al Simmons

Entertainer

Host

Jeff Bown

Jeff Bown

Host/Guest Conductor

Ben Heppner

Ben Heppner

Christopher Gaze

Christopher Gaze

Host

Guitar

Pablo Sáinz Villegas

Pablo Sáinz Villegas

Guitar

Harp

Heidi Krutzen

Heidi Krutzen

Harp

Keyboard

Ton Koopman

Ton Koopman

Conductor & Keyboard

Marimba

Kristofer Siy

Kristofer Siy

Marimba

Mezzo-Soprano

Emily D’Angelo

Emily D’Angelo

Mezzo-soprano

Rihab Chaieb

Rihab Chaieb

Mezzo-soprano

Krisztina Szabó

Krisztina Szabó

Mezzo-soprano

Susan Graham

Susan Graham

Mezzo-soprano

Marion Newman

Marion Newman

Mezzo-soprano

Allyson McHardy

Allyson McHardy

Mezzo-soprano

Narrator

François Houle

François Houle

Narrator

Performer

Platypus Theatre

Platypus Theatre

Piano

Michael Abramovich

Michael Abramovich

Piano

Christian Jacob

Christian Jacob

Guest Artist/Piano

Alma Deutscher

Alma Deutscher

Piano

Saleem Ashkar

Saleem Ashkar

Piano

Daniil Trifonov

Daniil Trifonov

Piano

Wayne Marshall

Wayne Marshall

Conductor, Piano

Jorge Calandrelli

Jorge Calandrelli

Conductor/Piano

Angela Cheng

Angela Cheng

Piano

Sergei Babayan

Sergei Babayan

Piano

Allen Stiles

Allen Stiles

Piano

Grace Huang

Grace Huang

Piano

Sergei Saratovsky

Sergei Saratovsky

Piano

Konrad Paszkudzki

Konrad Paszkudzki

Piano

Emma Hoglund

Emma Hoglund

Piano

Stewart Goodyear

Stewart Goodyear

Piano

Andrew Von Oeyen

Andrew Von Oeyen

Piano

Yefim Bronfman

Yefim Bronfman

Piano

Louis Lortie

Louis Lortie

Piano

Marc-André Hamelin

Marc-André Hamelin

Piano

Cédric Tiberghien

Cédric Tiberghien

Piano

David Kadouch

David Kadouch

Piano

Lucas & Arthur Jussen

Lucas & Arthur Jussen

Piano

Soprano

Sera Gösch

Sera Gösch

soprano (Vienna)

Monika Rebholz

Monika Rebholz

Soprano

Dawn Upshaw

Dawn Upshaw

Soprano

Adrianne Pieczonka

Adrianne Pieczonka

Soprano

Jennifer Davison

Jennifer Davison

soprano (Vienna)

Nathalie Paulin

Nathalie Paulin

Soprano

Tracy Cantin

Tracy Cantin

Soprano

Eve-Lyn de la Haye

Eve-Lyn de la Haye

Soprano

Erin Wall

Erin Wall

Soprano

Robyn Driedger-Klassen

Robyn Driedger-Klassen

Soprano

Renée Fleming

Renée Fleming

Soprano

Colleen Daly

Colleen Daly

Soprano

Tenor

Roman Martin

Roman Martin

Tenor (Vienna)

Mario Frangoulis

Mario Frangoulis

Guest Artist

Alexander Kaimbacher

Alexander Kaimbacher

Tenor

Josh Lovell

Josh Lovell

Tenor

Franz Gürtelschmied

Franz Gürtelschmied

tenor (Vienna)

Benjamin Butterfield

Benjamin Butterfield

Tenor

David Pomeroy

David Pomeroy

Tenor

Violin

Thorgy Thor

Thorgy Thor

Anne-Sophie Mutter

Anne-Sophie Mutter

Violin

Alina Ibragimova

Alina Ibragimova

Violin

Guy Braunstein

Guy Braunstein

Violin

Gidon Kremer

Gidon Kremer

Violin

James Ehnes

James Ehnes

Lucy Wang

Lucy Wang

Lucy Wang

Itzhak Perlman

Itzhak Perlman

Violin

Benjamin Beilman

Benjamin Beilman

Violin

Da-Wei Chan

Da-Wei Chan

Violin

Chad Hoopes

Chad Hoopes

Violin

Rosanne Philippens

Rosanne Philippens

Violin

Mayuko Kamio

Mayuko Kamio

Violin

Baiba Skride

Baiba Skride

Violin

Henning Kraggerud

Henning Kraggerud

Leader/Violin

Karen Gomyo

Karen Gomyo

Violin

Kerson Leong

Kerson Leong

Violin

Scott St. John

Scott St. John

Violin

Vocalist

Queen Latifah

Queen Latifah

Vocalist

Bria Skonberg

Bria Skonberg

Trumpet & Voice

Steven Page

Steven Page

Holly Cole

Holly Cole

Vocalist

Rufus Wainwright

Rufus Wainwright

Vocalist

Bernadette Peters

Bernadette Peters

Vocalist

Shayna Steele

Shayna Steele

Vocalist

Lori Zabka

Lori Zabka

Vocalist

Katrina Rose

Katrina Rose

Vocalist

Cassidy Catanzaro

Cassidy Catanzaro

Vocalist

John Pizzarelli

John Pizzarelli

Vocalist & Guitar

Aaron Finley

Aaron Finley

Vocalist

Nicole Parker

Nicole Parker

Vocalist