Artists

Music Director

Otto Tausk

Otto Tausk

VSO Music Director

Music Director Emeritus

Bramwell Tovey

Bramwell Tovey

Conductor

Conductor Laureate

Kazuyoshi Akiyama

Kazuyoshi Akiyama

Conductor

Assistant Conductor (Marsha & George Taylor Chair)

William Rowson

William Rowson

Conductor

Composer-in-Residence (Marnie Carter Chair)

Jocelyn Morlock

Jocelyn Morlock

Composer-in-Residence

Composer-in-Association

Marcus Goddard

Marcus Goddard

Associate Principal Trumpet

First Violin

David Lakirovich

David Lakirovich

Assistant Concertmaster

Jennie Press

Jennie Press

Second Assistant Concertmaster

Jae-Won Bang

Jae-Won Bang

First Violin

Mary Sokol Brown

Mary Sokol Brown

First Violin, Mrs. Cheng Koon Lee Chair

Jenny Essers

Jenny Essers

First Violin

Akira Nagai

Akira Nagai

Associate Concertmaster Emeritus, First Violin

Xue Feng Wei

Xue Feng Wei

First Violin

Rebecca Whitling

Rebecca Whitling

First Violin

Yi Zhou

Yi Zhou

First Violin

Second Violin

Jason Ho

Jason Ho

Principal Second Violin

Karen Gerbrecht

Karen Gerbrecht

Associate Principal Second Violin, Jim and Edith le Nobel Chair

Jeanette Bernal-Singh

Jeanette Bernal-Singh

Assistant Principal Second Violin

Cassandra Bequary

Cassandra Bequary

Second Violin

Adrian Shu-On Chui

Adrian Shu-On Chui

Second Violin

Daniel Norton

Daniel Norton

Second Violin

Ann Okagaito

Ann Okagaito

Second Violin

Ashley Plaut

Ashley Plaut

Second Violin

Viola

Victor de Almeida

Victor de Almeida

Principal Viola

Andrew Brown

Andrew Brown

Associate Principal Viola

Stephen Wilkes

Stephen Wilkes

Assistant Principal Viola

Emilie Grimes

Emilie Grimes

Viola

Tegen Davidge

Tegen Davidge

Viola

Matthew Davies

Matthew Davies

Viola

Angela Schneider

Angela Schneider

Viola, Professors Mr. and Mrs. Ngou Kang Chair

Cello

Janet Steinberg

Janet Steinberg

Associate Principal Cello

Zoltan Rosznyai

Zoltan Rosznyai

Assistant Principal Cello

Olivia Blander

Olivia Blander

Cello

Natasha Boyko

Natasha Boyko

Cello, Mary and Gordon Christopher Chair

Charles Inkman

Charles Inkman

Cello

Luke Kim

Luke Kim

Cello

Cristian Márkos

Cristian Márkos

Cello

Bass

Dylan Palmer

Dylan Palmer

Principal Bass

Evan Hulbert

Evan Hulbert

Associate Principal Bass

Noah Reitman

Noah Reitman

Assistant Principal Bass

David Brown

David Brown

Bass

J. Warren Long

J. Warren Long

Bass

Frederick Schipizky

Frederick Schipizky

Bass

Flute

Christie Reside

Christie Reside

Principal Flute

Chris James

Chris James

Assistant Principal Flute, Piccolo

Rosanne Wieringa

Rosanne Wieringa

Flute, Michael and Estelle Jacobson Chair

Piccolo

Chris James

Chris James

Assistant Principal Flute, Piccolo

Oboe

Roger Cole

Roger Cole

Principal Oboe, Wayne and Leslie Ann Ingram Chair

Beth Orson

Beth Orson

Assistant Principal Oboe, Chair in Memory of John S. Hodge

Karin Walsh

Karin Walsh

Oboe, Paul Moritz Chair

Clarinet

Jeanette Jonquil

Jeanette Jonquil

Principal Clarinet

Alexander Morris

Alexander Morris

Assistant Principal Clarinet, Taryn Brodie Chair §

Michelle Goddard

Michelle Goddard

Clarinet

Aidan Wong

Aidan Wong

Clarinet

E-Flat Clarinet

Michelle Goddard

Michelle Goddard

Clarinet

Bassoon

Julia Lockhart

Julia Lockhart

Principal Bassoon

Sophie Dansereau

Sophie Dansereau

Assistant Principal Bassoon

Gwen Seaton

Gwen Seaton

Bassoon

Contrabassoon

Sophie Dansereau

Sophie Dansereau

Assistant Principal Bassoon

French Horn

Oliver DeClercq

Oliver DeClercq

Principal French Horn

Russell Rybicki

Russell Rybicki

French Horn, Werner and Helga Höing Chair

David Haskins

David Haskins

Associate Principal French Horn

Andrew Mee

Andrew Mee

French Horn, Winslow and Betsy Bennett Chair

Richard Mingus

Richard Mingus

Assistant Principal French Horn

Trumpet

Larry Knopp

Larry Knopp

Principal Trumpet

Marcus Goddard

Marcus Goddard

Associate Principal Trumpet

Vincent Vohradsky

Vincent Vohradsky

Trumpet, W. Neil Harcourt in memory of Frank N. Harcourt Chair

Trombone

Brian Wendel

Brian Wendel

Principal Trombone

Bass Trombone

Ilan Morgenstern

Ilan Morgenstern

Bass Trombone, Arthur H. Willms Family Chair

Tuba

Peder MacLellan

Peder MacLellan

Principal Tuba

Timpani

Aaron McDonald

Aaron McDonald

Principal Timpani

Percussion

Vern Griffiths

Vern Griffiths

Principal Percussion, Martha Lou Henley Chair

Michael Jarrett

Michael Jarrett

Percussion

Tony Phillipps

Tony Phillipps

Percussion

Conductor

Andrew Crust

Andrew Crust

Conductor

Otto Tausk

Otto Tausk

VSO Music Director

William Rowson

William Rowson

Conductor

Bramwell Tovey

Bramwell Tovey

Conductor

Concertmaster

Nicholas Wright

Nicholas Wright

Concertmaster, Ron and Ardelle Cliff Chair

Composer

Jocelyn Morlock

Jocelyn Morlock

Composer-in-Residence

Piano

Linda Lee Thomas

Linda Lee Thomas

Principal Piano, Carter (Family) Deux Mille Foundation Chair